Privacy Policy

NORPINE AUTO SUPPLY (96) LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Corporate Privacy Statement

At Norpine Auto Supply (96) Ltd we are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers and our employees. Our privacy policy was developed to comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) that came into effect January 1, 2004. This law recognizes the right of privacy of individuals with respect to their personal information.

Signed: Date: Sept. 16, 2004

General Manager | Norpine Auto Supply (96) Ltd

What is personal information?

Personal information is about the identity of an individual. It does not include any business contact information.

What information are we responsible for protecting?

We are responsible for protecting your personal information in our custody or under our control, including personal information that has been received from, or transferred to a third party.

Why do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use and disclose personal information to serve you better. By knowing you better helps us understand your needs, communicate effectively with you, and provide you with the services and products you want.

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following reasons:

· To open and manage an account
· To deliver requested products and/or services
· To provide warranties for products and/or services
· To contact you about appointments
· To follow up with you to determine satisfaction with products or services
· To notify you of upcoming events of interest
· To grant credit
· To meet regulatory and statutory requirements

How do we gather your personal information?

The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information depend on what you want from us or how you do business with us. We normally collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your information from others with your consent or as authorized by law.
We inform you before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

Your understanding

When you provide your personal information to us through any of the previously mentioned sources, you do so with the understanding that your personal information may be used or disclosed for the identified purposes.

Your consent is required

Your consent is required before we will collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in special circumstances. These special circumstances may include times when your consent is deemed by law or not required by law. These circumstances may include instances during an investigation, an investigation by the police, where your personal information is publicly available or in situations otherwise permitted by the law.

When collecting personal information about you from third parties for which you have provided us with your consent, we will ensure that the third party is notified of your consent to us collecting your personal information

We accept any of the following as your consent for our existing use or future collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for identified purposes:

your receipt of this Policy, unless you advise us either orally or in writing, that you do not agree with the terms stated in this Policy, and that you wish to opt out of all or portions of it;
your express written or oral consent as obtained through an application process; or
your consent as provided by your authorized representative, such as a legal guardian or power of attorney

Your consent is not required

if you voluntarily provide personal information either orally or in writing if it is reasonable that a person would voluntarily provide that information
if we proceed with a business transaction such as the purchase, sale, lease, transfer, merger or amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, or disposal of, or taking of an ownership interest in another organization, your personal information may be shared with such prospective party to complete the business transaction.
You can say no or you can withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time with notice, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. If the withdrawal of consent prevents us from executing our obligations contractually, your consent may not be withdrawn unless it is agreed to by us. You should understand that by withdrawing your consent it may affect our ability to continue to provide you with products or services that you have or would like to receive.

To withdraw your consent, contact our Privacy Policy Officer at the address or telephone number listed in this policy. Unless we hear from you otherwise, you are giving us your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as provided in this Policy for the identified purposes.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Your personal information is kept only as long as we need it to effectively provide products and services to you and for a reasonable period of time thereafter in case we need to meet any legal, statutory or business purposes.

How do we protect and safeguard your personal information?

Whether in electronic or hard copy format, we maintain strict security systems to protect your personal information in our custody or under our control from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal. When we no longer need your personal information, we will take as much care to destroy it appropriately as we do when storing it.

If your personal information is transferred to a third party, we expect the third party to protect your personal information in a manner consistent with our Policy or as required by law

Rights to access your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information that is in our custody and control. You also have a right to know which third parties have received your personal information from us.

You can access your personal information by making a request in writing to our Privacy Policy Officer stating specifically and in detail which personal information you are requesting. We will try to respond to such requests as soon as possible and if there is a delay, we will let you know. We may assess a fee for getting your personal information, but only after first advising you of the approximate cost. If you are our employee no fees are charged to retrieve personal employee information.

We have the right or legal obligation to refuse your request for access to your personal information under the following circumstances:

· the information is protected legally
· granting access would reveal sensitive or confidential information
· doing so would reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual
· the information was collected for purposes related to an investigation or legal proceedings
· the information would reveal the identity of an individual who has provided an opinion about another individual and the individual providing the opinion does not consent to the disclosure of his or her identity
· the information is generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process
· the information would likely reveal personal information about another individual

Accuracy of your personal information

We strive to ensure that the personal information we have on you is accurate and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used. If any of your personal information needs to be updated or amended, we will make every effort to update the records. We shall make corrections to personal information that is materially inaccurate or incomplete and, where appropriate, we shall endeavor to advise third parties that have access to the personal information in question.

For more Information, to file a complaint, to make an enquiry, or opt out of all or parts of this Policy you can contact:

Privacy Policy Officer
Norpine Auto Supply (96) Ltd
Box 160
La Crete, AB T0H 2H0
Telephone 780-928-3912
Fax 780-928-3760
E-mail norpinela@norpine.ab.ca

If you have a complaint related to our privacy policy or any other related matter, contact our Privacy Policy Officer. If we cannot resolve your concern, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Alberta-British Columbia.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available upon request

Information on this program obtained from following:

· CAN/CSA-Q830-96, Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Prepared by CSA Technical Committee on Privacy, March 1996

· Personal Information Protection Act, S.A. 2003, c. P-6.5. Royal assent on December 4, 2003

· Government of Alberta website: http://www.psp.gov.ab.ca/